StudentShare
[…] Today, while some states continue to separate the two crimes, many have combined both under one single assault statute, causing the legal act of battery to be spoken of incorrectly in common nomenclature as ‘assault’. Under the U.S. common law system, the crime of assault is commonly treated as a felony offence. If certain aggravating factors are present, i.e. if the assault is committed against very young children or a law enforcement official, it may be categorized as a misdemeanor offence. Virginia Code §18.2-57 adds additional criteria to the definition of simple assault and battery which enhances the penalty by creating mandatory jail time for certain behavior. For instance if the accused “. . . intentionally selects the person against whom a simple assault is committed because of his race, religious conviction, color or national origin, the penalty upon conviction shall include a term of confinement of at least six months, 30 days of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of confinement.” (Legislative Information System, Code of Virgina, http://leg1.state.va.us) Common law defines assault as an attempt to commit battery and requires the presence of four elements: (1) the present ability to commit the act, (2) which must be an unlawful attempt to cause (3) violent injury (4) upon