StudentShare
[…] Right Supervision: This includes appropriate monitoring, evaluation, intervention, as needed, and feedback. This means that Giving and receiving feedback, while supporting each team member’s accountability, can improve performance by up to 60% if goals are also clear. The law in this regard is clear: RCW 18.79.270 LPNs “. . . administer drugs, medications, treatments, tests, injections, and inoculations, whether or not the piercing of tissues is involved and whether or not a degree of independent judgment and skill is required, when selected to do so by one of the licensed practitioners designated in this section, or by a registered nurse who need not be physically present; if the order given is reduced to writing within a reasonable time and made a part of the patient's record. Such direction must be for acts within the scope of licensed practical nurse practice”. The case would have two essential argument points: The legal and the regulatory.