Nobody downloaded yet

Clinical Biochemistry Questions - Essay Example

Comments (0) Cite this document
Summary
Discuss the range of tests available for monitoring of hyper- and hypo- thyroidism:  Including a discussion of the pathophysiology of Hashimotos and Graves disease. What tests would you perform to aid the diagnosis of Hashimotos and Graves; and what results would you expect…
Download full paperFile format: .doc, available for editing
GRAB THE BEST PAPER94.8% of users find it useful
Clinical Biochemistry Essay Questions
Read TextPreview

Extract of sample "Clinical Biochemistry Questions"

Download file to see previous pages s disease is an autoimmune disorder in which certain antibodies are developed in the body against the thyroid gland which includes thyroid stimulating immunoglobulin (TSI), thyroid growth stimulating immunoglobulin (TGI) and TSH binding inhibitor immunoglobulin (TBII). The TSI antibodies bind to the receptors on the thyroid gland where under normal conditions TSH binds and stimulate the secretion of the thyroid hormone. While bound to the receptor to block the effect of TSH they actually lead to the increased secretion of the thyroid hormone. Because of the increased thyroid hormone low levels of TSH hormone are found in the blood. This results in hyperthyroidism with an enlarged thyroid gland which leads to protrusion of the eyeball, dermopathy and high basal metabolic rates. Hashimotos disease is also an autoimmune disorder which leads to destruction of the thyroid epithelial cells. CD8+ cytotoxic T cells and CD4+ T cells act against the gland leading to destruction of cells. Other antibodies against the thyroid include anti-TSH receptor antibodies, antithyroglobulin and antithyroid peroxidase. These lead to inflammation of the gland followed by wear out of cells. Hypothyroidism is the result which leads to enlargement of the gland. The basal metabolic rate drops and bradycardia, weight gain and somnolence are observed.
Levels of the thyroid hormones, TSH, antibodies and basal metabolic rate (BMR) are checked in both the conditions. In graves disease thyroid hormone levels are high, TSH levels are low, BMR is high and antibodies specific for this disease are seen. In hashimotos disease the levels of thyroid hormones are low, TSH levels are high, BMR is low and the antibodies specific for this disease are found in the blood.
There are four types of diabetes mellitus. Type 1 is known as insulin dependent diabetes mellitus, type 2 is referred to as non insulin dependent diabetes mellitus, the third type is ...Download file to see next pagesRead More
Cite this document
  • APA
  • MLA
  • CHICAGO
(“Clinical Biochemistry Essay Questions Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 500 words”, n.d.)
Retrieved de https://studentshare.org/miscellaneous/1561634-clinical-biochemistry-essay-questions
(Clinical Biochemistry Essay Questions Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 500 Words)
https://studentshare.org/miscellaneous/1561634-clinical-biochemistry-essay-questions.
“Clinical Biochemistry Essay Questions Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 500 Words”, n.d. https://studentshare.org/miscellaneous/1561634-clinical-biochemistry-essay-questions.
  • Cited: 0 times
Comments (0)
Click to create a comment or rate a document

CHECK THESE SAMPLES OF Clinical Biochemistry Essay Questions

Case study of nutritional biochemistry (with clinical implications)

..., making it prone to hardening that may plug the pancreatic duct. In time, this plug calcifies. In addition, alcohol may destroy the acinar cells of the pancreas (Kumar et al., 2011). Other conditions that lead to chronic pancreatitis include autoimmune diseases (leading to inflammation), blockage of the pancreatic or common bile duct, cystic fibrosis, hypertriglyceridemia, hyperparathyroidism (the increase in serum calcium may lead to calcification of the enzyme solution), and use of drugs such as estrogens, corticosteroids, thiazide diuretics, and azathioprine (Longstreth, 2010). Activation of pancreatic enzymes while inside the organ, causes irritations and damage to the pancreatic cells (Mayo Clinic, 2011). Because...
10 Pages(2500 words)Essay

Clinical Scenario with Structured Questions

...). It allows the organization, or in this case, the unit to think as a team in order to identify and understand elements of superior or world-class performance in particular work process. For example, in the clinical scenario mentioned, there are instances where the comptenecy of the staff can be questioned particularly when the registered nurse ignored the chest pain and assumed that it is just a muskuloskeletal chest pain. The nurse demostrated ascertainment bias in this situation. The nurse did not assess further thinking that the patient was admitted for detoxification and nothing else. The nurse manager of the unit can call for a benchmarking activity where they can discuss flaws in the current...
6 Pages(1500 words)Essay

Clinical biochemistry 2

...? CLINICAL BIOCHEMISTRY Clinical Biochemistry Appraise the role of the clinical biochemistry laboratory in the assessment of adrenal function. Make reference to specific disease states/conditions and appropriate analytical techniques in your answer. The biochemistry laboratory is extremely important for the diagnosis of various pathological conditions. The laboratory results provide crucial evidence for reaching to a conclusion with regard to diagnosis and management. Blood and urine samples are mainly used for the assessment in the biochemistry lab. The biochemistry lab plays a vital role for an endocrinologist as well. Assessments of hormonal functions are important to provide for the diagnosis of endocrinology disorders... for the...
3 Pages(750 words)Essay

Medical Biochemistry

...Measurement of LDH isoenzymes affiliation" Cellular signaling is a fascinating process,where protein receptors, transducers, accelerators, inhibitors, and many other substances interact to produce a cellular response. Enzymes play a critical role in cellular functioning, and a single enzyme deficiency may cause our cells to fail. With a tremendous advance in medical and laboratory analysis during the past years, researchers have been able to find information from the measurement of enzymes. In most cases, a clinical diagnosis, based on signs and symptoms, is complemented by laboratory tests, which bring answers to clinical questions and decisions. Substances levels can give a lot of...
10 Pages(2500 words)Essay

Biochemistry

..., is usually fatal and leads to death by age 4. Some of the clinical symptoms include hepatomegaly, failure to thrive, splenomegaly, cirrhosis and lumbar lordosis. Type IV disorder arises due to deficiency of the glycogen branching enzyme amylo-1,4-1,6 transglucosidase, which leads to the formation of abnormally structured glycogen, having amylase molecules with low solubility, leading to glycogen precipitation in the liver, the heart and other tissues. The condition ultimately leads to early death (Ozen, 2541-53). Type I diabetic patients who are erroneously prescribed too high of an insulin dose in their insulin regimen can present liver disease symptoms similar to those presented in glycogen storage diseases....
8 Pages(2000 words)Essay

Clinical Biochemistry Essay Short questions(degree)

...from fatigue and tachycardia, and although it is a cold day she is only wearing a t-shirt. On examination the GP noted a marked swelling on one side of her neck. A sample of blood was taken and sent to the laboratory for analysis. The results can be seen in table 1 below. Table 1: Results of laboratory analysis . Test Result Reference range Units TSH 0.5 2-5 mIU/L Free T4 48 10-35 pmol/L Total T3 11.2 4.0-7.4 pmol/L With reference to the results obtained and the clinical details given, give a possible diagnosis of the patient. What further tests could be performed to aid a differential diagnosis? The patient is suffering is suffering from toxic multinodular goiter which leads to hyperthyroidism. The increased...
2 Pages(500 words)Essay

Clinical Biochemistry- Case Study

...EXAMINATION OF THE PATIENT Findings: Patient complains of repeated vomiting, nausea, and generalised tiredness for two weeks. Patient is found to be hypotensive, tachypnic, with normal temperature and pulse rate. She also suffers from hyponatremia and hyperkalemia. Because no other abnormalities were revealed upon abdominal, cardiovascular, respiratory, and neurological examinations, an endocrinal abnormality lead is followed. Laboratory tests reveal that the patient has high serum urea, creatinine and adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) levels. High ACTH levels may indicate a non-responsiveness of its target organ, the adrenal glands. The result of short ACTH stimulation test and random serum cortisol levels confirm this suspicion...
2 Pages(500 words)Essay

EBP Searchable Clinical Questions

...Clinical Research Question-PICO (T) Format Clinical Question In patients suffering from embolism, natural blood thinners are as effective as warfarin in reducing embolism. The PICO (T) elements are: P = patients with embolism I = warfarin C= natural blood thinners O = reducing embolism 2. PubMed/MEDLINE search Search Number P I C O T # of Results Notes 1. Warfarin 17397 I searched on ‘warfarin’ by typing it into the search field and clicking ‘Search’. 2. Natural blood thinners 3125 I clicked “Clear” and typed ‘natural blood thinners’ in the search field and clicked ‘Search.’ 3. Pulmonary embolism treatment 22850 I clicked “Clear” and typed ‘embolism’ in the search...
3 Pages(750 words)Essay

Topics in Clinical Biochemistry and Haematology (Haematology)

...Clinical Biochemistry and Haematology Insert (s) Clinical Biochemistry and Haematology Case study 1 1. What is the differential diagnosis? (20 marks) Based on John’s clinical history and the presented signs and symptoms, the underlying pathology of his condition is most likely to be caused by autoimmune haemolytic anaemia. There is however a number of other likely diagnoses that should be taken into consideration before an appropriate treatment and management plan are selected (Beck, 2009, p.45). One of the differential diagnoses is Sideroblastic anaemia. Generally Sideroblastic anaemia is condition where by the bone marrow is unable to produce healthy...
10 Pages(2500 words)Essay

Clinical biochemistry

...CLINICAL BIOCHEMISTRY Clinical biochemistry Clinical biochemistry, which is also termed as medical biochemistry or chemical pathology is an area of study that deals with the examination of body fluids. This area of the study was developed in the late part of the 19th century as a result of the discoveries made when diverse simple chemical tests were carried out on the constituents of blood and urine. This exploration was greatly aided by the related studies applied in measurement and use of enzyme action, electrophoresis and spectrophotometry (Varcoe 2001). Chemical pathology as a discipline is concerned with the whole...
3 Pages(750 words)Essay
sponsored ads
We use cookies to create the best experience for you. Keep on browsing if you are OK with that, or find out how to manage cookies.

Let us find you another Essay on topic Clinical Biochemistry Essay Questions for FREE!

Contact Us