StudentShare
[…] The idea in fact is that supply-side substitution answers to attempts that are aimed at an exercise of market power would be automatically considered in other aspects of the Guidelines that deal with the classification of companies in the applicable marketplace and the probability of novel entrance. This is automatically then attained by ensuring inclusivity amongst participants in defined market not only those firms presently producing products in the relevant market, but also those firms that are "uncommitted entrants." Section 3 of the Clayton Act provides that: "It shall be unlawful ... to make a sale ... of goods ... on the condition ... that the ... purchaser ... shall not use or deal in the goods ... of a competitor ... where the effect ... may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly...." This provision of the Clayton Act was passed in response to the Supreme Court's decision in Henry v. A.B. Dick & Co. (1912).