StudentShare
[…] Violation of this Act may be committed by any “Unauthorized excavation, removal, damage, alteration, or defacement of archaeological resources on public lands or Indian lands unless a permit was issued for such activity” referred to in the Act (16 U.S.C.A. § 470ee(a), 470cc, 470cc(h)(2) and 470cc(g)(1)). It shall also be unlawful for any person to engage in the “trafficking of archaeological resources,” where the “excavation or removal was wrongful under Federal law (16 U.S.C.A. § 470ee(b)). Under this provision, it shall be unlawful for a person “to sell, purchase, exchange, transport, receive, or offer to sell, purchase, or exchange any archaeological resource if such resource was excavated or removed from public lands or Indian lands in violation of (1) the prohibition contained in subsection (a) of this section, or (2) any provision, rule, regulation, ordinance, or permit in effect under any other provision of Federal law.” Finally, it shall also be unlawful for a person to “counsel, procure, solicit, or employ any other person to violate, any prohibition previously mentioned” (16 U.S.C.A. § 470ee(b)).