Retrieved from https://studentshare.org/law/1433162-trial-court-brief
[…] To survive this motion, Ms. White must demonstrate that there is a provable set of facts that would establish the duty of Sage Rent-A-Car Inc. to carry license in this case. The Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act establishes the prevention of a motor owner from permitting the operation of an uninsured motor vehicle.
Section 66-5-205 sets out the duty of Sage Rent-A-Car Inc. It provides, “No owner shall permit the operation of an uninsured motor vehicle, or a motor vehicle for which evidence of financial responsibility as was affirmed to the department is not currently valid, upon the streets or highways of New Mexico unless the vehicle is specifically exempted from the provisions of the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act…” Section 66-5-218 sets out the procedure for acquiring evidence of financial responsibility: Evidence of financial responsibility, when required under the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act, may be given by filing: A.