We use cookies to create the best experience for you. Keep on browsing if you are OK with that, or find out how to manage cookies.
Nobody downloaded yet

Complex Care Assignment - Case Study Example

Comments (0)
Summary
Angina pectoris (or simply Angina) is a medical condition brought about by decreased supply of blood to the heart because of the reduced size of coronary arteries supplying blood to the heart. It is a major sign of coronary artery disease presented as acute chest pain.
There…
Download full paper
GRAB THE BEST PAPER
Complex Care Assignment
Read TextPreview

Extract of sample
Complex Care Assignment

Download file to see previous pages... The impulse produced is then represented by a pattern that shows the dysfunction ie whether it is total obstruction (Mi) or partial (angina).for many angina patients, the ECG is usually normal.ECG is only carried out on patients with stable angina.
Echocardiogram is where sound waves are utilized to check for the condition of the heart. The waves produce images that are then used to visualize whether there are blockages or damages to the heart arterials.
This depends on the x ray imaging. It is part of cardiac catheterization used in checking for blood vessels in the heart. This has also been used in evaluation of the lungs where there is accumulation of fluids in chest cavity.
Measures flow of blood to myocardium at rest and during stress. This resembles regular stress test but in nuclear, a radioactive component is injected to the bloodstream (Mommersteeg et al., 2013). A scanner is used for detecting and creating images of the heart muscle. Deficient flow is indicated by light spots on the images.
Beta blockers block the effects of hormone epinephrine such as adrenaline while prasugrel and ticagrel prevent blood from clotting, On the other hand, statins cholesterol levels in blood. Calcium channel blockers which relax and widens blood vessels (Mommersteeg et al., 2013).
How Myocardial Infarction might progress to Acute Pulmonary Oedema. Acute pulmonary oedema is caused by high hydrostatic pressure in the capillaries as a result of increased pulmonary pressure in the veins. Myocardial infarction causes accumulation of fluids in the alveoli of the lungs. These fluids have low concentrations of proteins and can also be found in the interstitium. There is always frequent complaint of cough as well as pink, frothy sputum. Moreover, there may be hoarseness caused by recurrent laryngeal nerve palsy from mitral stenosis and perhaps chest pain that alerts physicians to the likeliness of acute myocardial infarction. In addition, there may be other ...Download file to see next pagesRead More
Comments (0)
Click to create a comment
CHECK THESE SAMPLES - THEY ALSO FIT YOUR TOPIC
Complex Care Nursing
Repeated tests confirmed that he had right sided middle lobe pneumonia. Mr Smith had pathology and radiology investigations ordered in the ED. His results were as follows: Symbol Full form Result Normal range Na+ Sodium 132mmol/L 135-145 mmol/L BGL Blood glucose level 8.5mmol/L 3.5-7.8 mmol/L K+ Potassium 3.2mmol/L 3.5-5.0 mmol/L Cr Creatinine 99 µmol/L 50-90 µmol/L CRP C-reactive protein 287mg/L 1-3 mg/L eGRF Glomerular filtration rate >90 (95-145mL/min/1.73m?
10 Pages(2500 words)Essay
Palliative Care
This is a case study of a 78 year old male who was brought into the (ER) emergency room by the emergency medical services after being found down and altered. The report describes the clinical picture of the patient and explores relevant literature on the palliative care aspect of the patient.
8 Pages(2000 words)Case Study
Chronic and Complex Nursing Care
This normally leads to hidebound skin as well as the damage of lungs, heart, gastrointestinal tract and kidneys (Vlachoyiannopoulos, 2009). Symptoms In gastrointestinal manifestations, the symptoms include bloating, abdominal cramps and distension due to aggravation of reflux.
5 Pages(1250 words)Case Study
Planning Care
So he is unhappy regarding his transfer away from his home and rural hospital and wants him sent back there. He is unemployed, a smoker, and has a current history of heavy alcohol intake. Mr. Walker has been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes mellitus in 2005.
5 Pages(1250 words)Case Study
Complex Nursing
Late the evening of the 7th of March, he had sudden shortness of breath followed by hypotension and was placed on oxygen. He deteriorated rapidly and was place in the ICU on a ventilator. He remained quite unstable throughout the night. At 0700 on the 8th he continues to be unstable.
12 Pages(3000 words)Case Study
Contribute to the complex nursing of clients
In considering these aspects, we may be able to accurately assess whether or not a treatment scheme would work for a patient. This paper shall evaluate the case of Mrs. Carr, a 49 year old
6 Pages(1500 words)Case Study
Health Care Administration: Medical Care
In addition, for making the process result-oriented, it is essential that hospital administration assigns the task to nurses, according to their capabilities and experience of handling different patients. (Kentucky Board of Nursing, p. 2) Research studies have discovered
1 Pages(250 words)Case Study
Chronic and Complex Nursing Care
In gastrointestinal manifestations, the symptoms include bloating, abdominal cramps and distension due to the aggravation of reflux. The musculoskeletal symptoms include pain, tendonitis, joint contractures, muscle weakness, and arthritis. Urogenital symptoms include an increase in the bladder wall, deposition of connective tissues.
5 Pages(1250 words)Case Study
Assignment
Second, the company has provided solvent that could lead to health problems when used in areas with higher temperatures than the originally intended temperature. Although by doing this the company has been able to avoid a higher cost for better solvent, it is unethical since
1 Pages(250 words)Case Study
Assignment
In addition following no barriers of entry there is high product substitution and economies of scale (Steel Industry Profile, 2013). The second force is raising rivalry in the established firms. Rivalry amongst the firms that are
1 Pages(250 words)Case Study
Let us find you another Case Study on topic Complex Care Assignment for FREE!
Contact us:
+16312120006
Contact Us Now
FREE Mobile Apps:
  • About StudentShare
  • Testimonials
  • FAQ
  • Blog
  • Free Essays
  • New Essays
  • Essays
  • The Newest Essay Topics
  • Index samples by all dates
Join us:
Contact Us