We use cookies to create the best experience for you. Keep on browsing if you are OK with that, or find out how to manage cookies.
Nobody downloaded yet

Chronic and Complex Nursing Care - Case Study Example

Comments (0)
Summary
The author of this case study "Chronic and Complex Nursing Care" touches upon the idea of nursing care in case of systemic sclerosis. It is stated that it is defined as a multisystemic disease that is autoimmune affecting microvessels, small arteries, and fibroblasts resulting in collagen accumulation…
Download full paper
GRAB THE BEST PAPER
Chronic and Complex Nursing Care
Read TextPreview

Extract of sample
Chronic and Complex Nursing Care

Download file to see previous pages... The distribution of SSc is worldwide affecting all races. The prevalence of scleroderma has been estimated to be between 4 and 253 cases per million persons. Its susceptibility is influenced by factors such as sex, age, environmental exposure and genetic background. Family members may be affected by other connective tissue diseases meaning that a genetic factor might be an important factor in the expression of the disease. The peak incidence is normally within the third and fifth decade of life. The ratio of male to female is approximately 5:1 while annual incidence being 14.1 cases per million. The highest prevalence of SSc has been found to be in Choctaw Native Americans in Oklahoma (Vlachoyiannopoulos, 2009).
This is done using long-acting channel blockers and angiotensin II receptor blockers. Phosphodiesterase-5 inhibitors are mostly used in the treatment of secondary Reynaud phenomenon. An oral endothelin-1 receptor inhibitor can be useful to the patients having recurrent ischemic ulcers (Eisenberg M.E. et al. (2008)).
Patients with systemic sclerosis are advised to regularly check their blood pressure at home. ACE inhibitors are used to control hypertension since they are essential in preserving and restoring of the renal function (Eisenberg M.E. et al. (2008)).
Therapies are essential in the control of gastrointestinal symptoms while preventing GERD complications. Patients with SSc and gastric antral vascular ectasia normally require coagulation of the endoscopic laser to reduce the bleeding risks. Intestinal pseudo-obstruction is normally diagnosed during the laparotomy time while bacterial overgrowth is treated with antibiotics. ...Download file to see next pagesRead More
Comments (0)
Click to create a comment
CHECK THESE SAMPLES - THEY ALSO FIT YOUR TOPIC
Complex Care Nursing
Repeated tests confirmed that he had right sided middle lobe pneumonia. Mr Smith had pathology and radiology investigations ordered in the ED. His results were as follows: Symbol Full form Result Normal range Na+ Sodium 132mmol/L 135-145 mmol/L BGL Blood glucose level 8.5mmol/L 3.5-7.8 mmol/L K+ Potassium 3.2mmol/L 3.5-5.0 mmol/L Cr Creatinine 99 µmol/L 50-90 µmol/L CRP C-reactive protein 287mg/L 1-3 mg/L eGRF Glomerular filtration rate >90 (95-145mL/min/1.73m?
10 Pages(2500 words)Essay
Managed care and children with chronic illness
The United States has been adversely affected by the rising levels of chronic diseases, thus found it ample for the establishment of regular bodies that ideally manage these chronic illnesses. The recent years have witnessed the rise of various bodies that are concerned with the provision of the managed care services for children with chronic diseases, which are inclusive of HMO and the main Medicaid program that is usually government supported.
6 Pages(1500 words)Case Study
Palliative Care
This is a case study of a 78 year old male who was brought into the (ER) emergency room by the emergency medical services after being found down and altered. The report describes the clinical picture of the patient and explores relevant literature on the palliative care aspect of the patient.
8 Pages(2000 words)Case Study
Chronic and Complex Nursing Care
This normally leads to hidebound skin as well as the damage of lungs, heart, gastrointestinal tract and kidneys (Vlachoyiannopoulos, 2009). Symptoms In gastrointestinal manifestations, the symptoms include bloating, abdominal cramps and distension due to aggravation of reflux.
5 Pages(1250 words)Case Study
Planning and Initiating Care in Nursing Practice
In that sense, nursing as a profession is unique because it addresses the responses of the individuals and families to actual and potential health problems in a humanistic and holistic manner. Contemporary nursing requires that the nurse possesses knowledge and skills in a variety of areas.
10 Pages(2500 words)Case Study
The Nursing Care Management
According to the paper this is the story of a young woman with learning disability, where her clinical situation has been complicated by detection and diagnosis mental health disorder such as manic depression and other medical disorder. This is a complex process due to her limited vocabulary and insights, and skill deficits. Therefore, the nursing assessment process that would lead ultimately to a care plan would need to include details of her skills and abilities.
14 Pages(3500 words)Case Study
Complex Nursing
Late the evening of the 7th of March, he had sudden shortness of breath followed by hypotension and was placed on oxygen. He deteriorated rapidly and was place in the ICU on a ventilator. He remained quite unstable throughout the night. At 0700 on the 8th he continues to be unstable.
12 Pages(3000 words)Case Study
Contribute to the complex nursing of clients
In considering these aspects, we may be able to accurately assess whether or not a treatment scheme would work for a patient. This paper shall evaluate the case of Mrs. Carr, a 49 year old
6 Pages(1500 words)Case Study
Case study for pathophysiology (Nursing specific)
He becomes fatigue and tired even after a small walk. There is no case of hemoptysis or night sweats and chills. He also suffers from ankle edema. History revealed he had no incidences of asthma, childhood respiratory problems or allergies. He had acute
8 Pages(2000 words)Case Study
Complex Care Assignment
Angina and MI share symptoms (Mommersteeg et al., 2013). This makes diagnosis between the two a bit challenging since on can be mistaken for the other. This is used to measure the impulse
5 Pages(1250 words)Case Study
Let us find you another Case Study on topic Chronic and Complex Nursing Care for FREE!
Contact us:
+16312120006
Contact Us Now
FREE Mobile Apps:
  • About StudentShare
  • Testimonials
  • FAQ
  • Blog
  • Free Essays
  • New Essays
  • Essays
  • The Newest Essay Topics
  • Index samples by all dates
Join us:
Contact Us