StudentShare
[…] StudentShare
Contact Us
Sign In / Sign Up for FREE
Search
Go to advanced search...

Business Law ( ) - Case Study Example

Cite this document
Summary
In the normal course, under Article 30, Section 624 of the McKinney's Consolidated Law of New York- annotated, every contract for health services needs to be "cancelled within three business days after the date of receipt by the buyer of a copy of the written contract." (New York Consolidated Laws).
Download full paper File format: .doc, available for editing
GRAB THE BEST PAPER91.8% of users find it useful
Business Law (Case study)
Read Text Preview

Extract of sample "Business Law ( )"

Download file to see previous pages

The management of Silver's Gymnasium is insisting on the 3 day notice period from the date of signing of the agreement for the enforcement of its termination. There are extenuating circumstances under which members may cancel membership in health clubs in the city of New York as per Section 624 under supplementary rights of cancellation. (New York Consolidated Laws). Under Section 624, Sub section 3 states that under mitigating circumstances in certain cases the clients may cancel memberships in local health clubs, notwithstanding 3 day notice period, "if the buyer becomes significantly physically disabled for a period in excess of six months, or moves his residence to a location more than twenty-five miles from a health club operated by the seller.

" (New York Consolidated Laws).