StudentShare
[…] Other applicable conditions include verification of past payment history, present earning potential, debts, and future earning possibilities. It further stipulates that repayment conditions must be soft, taking into consideration the mortgagors future earning and other debts. A break time should be allowed so that house tax can be adjusted in future (MHC, 2004, p. 18). Let’s consider the legal perspective as well. As per the property tax law for Habitat for Humanity property, the legislation has exempted certain properties from tax, as in the case of Florida Statutes under Section 196.1978, it states: "Property used to provide affordable housing serving eligible persons as defined by s. 159.603(7) and persons meeting income limits specified in s. 420.0004(8), (10), (11), and (15), which property is owned entirely by a nonprofit entity which is qualified as charitable under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and which complies with Rev. Proc. 96-32, 1996-1 C.B. 717, shall be considered property owned by an exempt entity and used for a charitable purpose, and those portions of the affordable housing property which provide housing to individuals with incomes as defined in s. 420.0004(10) and (15) shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation to the extent authorized in s. 196.196. All property identified in this section shall comply with the criteria for determination of exempt status to be applied by property appraisers on an annual basis as defined in Sec. 196.195. The Legislature intends that any property owned by a limited liability company which is disregarded as an entity for federal income tax purposes pursuant to Treasury Regulation 301.7701-3(b)(1)(ii) shall be treated as owned by its sole member.” In short, the benefit is applicable only if the owner is a low earning individual and is a resident of the property; therefore, the tax exemption needs to be granted by the government (Tax Law, 24 September 2008).