StudentShare
[…] In reality, the factory also makes copious use of "clear air" during production, but the cost of this asset is external to the factory and is not (normally) accounted for. Instead, the cost created by the factorys consumption of clean air is passed on to the surrounding community in the form of pollution. Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: “The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural scenic, historic and aesthetic values of the environment. John C. Dernbach, a professor at Widener University’s School of Law and constitutional researcher, points out that environmental protection is part of the constitutional purpose of state government.