StudentShare
[…] Download full paper File format: .doc, available for editing
GRAB THE BEST PAPER95% of users find it useful
Lawrence v Texas and the United States Supreme Court
Read Text Preview

Extract of sample "Lawrence v Texas and the United States Supreme Court"

? In the case of Lawrence v. Texas, decided before the United s Supreme Court, at issue was a Texas law that declared sexual activity between two individuals of the same gender illegal. The specific statute, listed in the text of the case, was Texas Penal Code §21.06(a), which stated “A person commits an offense if he engages in deviant sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.” It further defined “deviant sexual intercourse” to mean contact between the private areas such as the anus or genital area of one person by an object, or by the mouth and/or genitals of another person.