Free

Hematology - Assignment Example

Comments (0) Cite this document
Summary
LYST instructs the body to make the protein necessary for the transportation of materials to the lysosomes (Hoffman 78). CHS is inheritable, and its clinical features include light colored eyes and hair, grayish or…
Download full paperFile format: .doc, available for editing
GRAB THE BEST PAPER95.3% of users find it useful
Hematology
Read TextPreview

Extract of sample "Hematology"

Hematology A Granulocytes (Neutrophil, Basophil, and Eosinophil) Monocytes Lymphocytes Cell size Eosinophil and Neutrophil are about 10-16 µm while Basophil is 10-14 µm.
12-20 µm.
8-15 µm including small, intermediate and large lymphocyte.
N: C ratio
30 % for Eosinophil and Basophil, while Neutrophil is about 30- 40 %.
50 %.
80 % for small and 50 % for large.
Nuclear position
Central.
Peripheral.
Peripheral.
Nuclear color/chromatin pattern
Coarse chromatin.
Fine chromatin.
Dense chromatin.
Nucleus
Segmented and lobed in Eosinophil and Neutrophil but non-segmented in Basophil.
Kidney-shaped.
Round
Cytoplasm color and quantity
Cytoplasm is large, irregular and dark in Basophil. Pink-tan cytoplasm in Neutrophil and blue in Eosinophil.
Cytoplasm is blue-grey.
Blue cytoplasm in small and medium but paler in larger lymphocytes.
Cytoplasmic granules
Basophils have purple-black granules. Orange-brown granules in Eosinophil and blue in neutrophil.
Fine red-purple granules.
Azurophilic granules.
B
A defect in LYST gene causes Chediak-Higashi syndrome (CHS). LYST instructs the body to make the protein necessary for the transportation of materials to the lysosomes (Hoffman 78). CHS is inheritable, and its clinical features include light colored eyes and hair, grayish or white skin tone, nystagmus and frequent infections in the skin, lungs and mucous membrane. Alder-Reilly anomaly is as a result of a defect involving complexes of protein-carbohydrate, which is termed as mucopolysaccharides (Hudnall 102). It is a rare disorder and autosomal recessive. Clinical characteristics include granules that resemble toxic granulation, presence of mucopolysaccharides deposits in cytoplasmic granules (Wintrobe, Maxwell & John 9).. Alteration of the Lamin B receptor gene changes chromatin distribution, shape of the cell nucleus, protein packaging, and DNA thereby causing Pelger-Huet anomaly. Abnormal neutrophil is a clinical feature of Pelger-Huet anomaly.
Works Cited
Hoffman, Ronald. Hematology: Basic Principles and Practice. Philadelphia, Pa: Elsevier Churchill Livingstone, 2005. Print.
Hudnall, S D. Hematology: A Pathophysiologic Approach. Philadelphia, Pa: Mosby/Elsevier, 2012. Print.
Wintrobe, Maxwell M, and John P. Greer. Wintrobes Clinical Hematology. Philadelphia: Wolters Kluwer Health/Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2009. Print. Read More
Cite this document
  • APA
  • MLA
  • CHICAGO
(“Hematology Assignment Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 250 words”, n.d.)
Hematology Assignment Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 250 words. Retrieved from https://studentshare.org/biology/1675920-hematology
(Hematology Assignment Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 250 Words)
Hematology Assignment Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 250 Words. https://studentshare.org/biology/1675920-hematology.
“Hematology Assignment Example | Topics and Well Written Essays - 250 Words”, n.d. https://studentshare.org/biology/1675920-hematology.
  • Cited: 0 times
Comments (0)
Click to create a comment or rate a document

CHECK THESE SAMPLES OF Hematology

Personal statement for hematology oncology fellowship

...that the decision to become an oncologist was influenced by my own personal experiences and interactions with oncologists when my mother was treated for cancer. I was with my mother during the entire treatment and I had close communications with the oncologists treating her. Based on those experiences I was able to have a sense of what I would want done for a clos relative. I understood how I would have preferred to be informed and treated. Furthermore, working as a clinical observer in a private hematology/oncology clinic helped me to have a closer look at the specialty. Having the privilege to be in an academic setting allowed me to have direct input from hematology/oncology consults. Working with a...
2 Pages(500 words)Personal Statement

Evidence-based Reviews ((Any question of : hematology or clinical biochemistry or Medical Microbiology. And then answer it as re

...?Is Erythropoetin an effective treatment option for patients with chemotherapy-associated anemia?  Background: Anemia is a commonly encountered problem in patients suffering from malignancies (both solid and hematological in nature) which can have a major impact on the functionality, quality of life and other health-related outcomes for these patients (Heras, Argyriou, Papapetropoulos, Karagiannis, & Mitsibounas, 2005, p. 108). Amongst patients suffering from malignancies, anemia can arise due to a variety of reasons, which can be broadly classified in to three main categories, viz. anemia due to the direct effects of the tumor/neoplasm itself, anemia related to effects of treatment or anemia due to other causes (e.g.:...
5 Pages(1250 words)Essay

Hematology

...?Hematology Laboratory Questions Q1. Labelled diagrams and of function of each cell type: - Neutrophil: Neutrophils are granulocytes –white blood cells - produced by the bone marrow. There are about 1.3 x 1011 neutrophils per 80-kg person per day produced by hematopoietic system. Neutrophils contain primary (azurophilic) and secondary granules. Primary granules contain a enzymes and molecules that play a role in killing microbes, including hydrolases, elastase, myeloperoxidase, cationic proteins, defensins, and bactericidal/permeability-increasing protein. Secondary granules contain unique molecules such as lactoferrin, vitamin B12–binding protein, NADPH oxidase (which produces hydrogen peroxide), and chemoattractants receptors... Laboratory...
7 Pages(1750 words)Coursework

Altered Hematology & Cardiovascular System

...Altered Hematology and Cardiovascular System Case Study Ms. A. is an apparently healthy 26-year-old white woman. Since the beginning of the current golf season, Ms. A has noted increased shortness of breath and low levels of energy and enthusiasm. These symptoms seem worse during her menses. Today, while playing in a golf tournament at a high, mountainous course, she became light-headed and was taken by her golfing partner to the emergency clinic. The attending physician’s notes indicated a temp of 98 degrees F, an elevated heart rate and respiratory rate, and low blood pressure. Ms. A states, “Menorrhagia and dysmenorrheal have been a problem for 10-12 years, and I take 1,000 mg of aspirin every 3 to 4 hours for 6 days during... ....
6 Pages(1500 words)Case Study

Hematology case Study Assignment

...Results in Cancer Research, Vol 183, no. 4, pp. 67-70. Neil S. Harris, W. E., 2011, Multiple Myeloma and Related Serum Protein Disorders: An Electrophoretic Guide, New York: Demos Medical Publishing. Schubert, F., 2010, December 10, Protein Electrophoresis and Multiple Myeloma. Retrieved February 5, 2013, from Livestrong.com: http://www.livestrong.com/article/337256-protein-electrophoresis-and-multiple-myeloma/ (Schubert, 2010) Stephen Korbet, M. S., 2011, Multiple Myeloma, Journal of American Society of Nephrology, Vol. 34, no 6, pp. 34-37. Timothy Horita, B. K., 2009, Understanding and Interpreting Serum Protein Electrophoresis, American Family Physician, Vo.l 89, no. 6, pp. 45-48. (Timothy, 2009, p. 46) Wiernik, P. H., 2013,...
6 Pages(1500 words)Essay

The use of the internet among the youth fosters social cohesiveness

4 Pages(1000 words)Essay

Hematology

...Hematology Haematology being a branch of medicine, concerns the study of blood, blood diseases and blood forming organs. It also includes the study of etiology, diagnosis, treatment, prognosis, and blood diseases prevention. The production of blood together with its components that include; blood proteins, haemoglobin and blood cells are affected by blood diseases. The process of blood formation is known as hematopoiesis whereby cellular components of blood are derived from haematopoietic stem cells. This is facilitated by the ability of a cell to multiply to different types of cell a term commonly referred to as pluripotent. In the blood system, Pluripotent haematopoetic cells become any type of cell. The type of a cell...
2 Pages(500 words)Essay

Case Studies: Altered Hematology & Cardiovascular System

...Case Studies: Altered Hematology & Cardiovascular System Altered Hematology and Cardiovascular System Case Study Ms. A. is an apparently healthy 26-year-old white woman. Since the beginning of the current golf season, Ms. A has noted increased shortness of breath and low levels of energy and enthusiasm. These symptoms seem worse during her menses. Today, while playing in a golf tournament at a high, mountainous course, she became light-headed and was taken by her golfing partner to the emergency clinic. The attending physician’s notes indicated a temp of 98 degrees F, an elevated heart rate and respiratory rate, and low blood pressure. Ms. A states, “Menorrhagia and dysmenorrheal have been a problem for...
4 Pages(1000 words)Case Study

Oncology, Hematology, Immunology

... Oncology,Hematology,&Immunology Introduction Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) is also referred toas acute myelogenous, is a kind of cancer that attacks the blood cells and is characterized with fast growth of abnormal white blood cells. The abnormal white blood cells accumulate in the bone marrow and prohibit normal blood cells from being produced. This kind of disease is much rare and it affects few adults in the world. The aim of this study is to find out the diagnosis of acute myeloid leukemia, signs and symptoms, care and management of the (AML), (Linnet 68). Discussion AML results into lack of production of normal white blood cells expose the patient to opportunistic diseases because their immunity goes down. AML is diagnosed...
1 Pages(250 words)Assignment

Alterations of Hematology and Cardiovascular Systems

...Alterations of Hematology and Cardiovascular Systems To evaluate and manage Mr. P health problem I will employ multidisciplinary approach. According to Stamler (2010) the disorder is a result of incapability of heart’s main pumping chamber. To treat this condition you require a team of experts including social workers, dietary experts, physicians as well as educational support groups among others. Sometimes, this heart problem interferes with the heart rhythm and this leads to abnormal heartbeats. I will aim at looking for ways in which Mr. P can manage the condition himself whereby I will endeavor to improve his compliance, understanding as well as family support. For me transplantation is the last option and I will do...
2 Pages(500 words)Case Study
sponsored ads
We use cookies to create the best experience for you. Keep on browsing if you are OK with that, or find out how to manage cookies.

Let us find you another Assignment on topic Hematology for FREE!

Contact Us