StudentShare
Contact Us
Sign In / Sign Up for FREE
Search
Go to advanced search...
Free

Ethics in computing or Data Protection Act - Research Paper Example

Comments (0) Cite this document
Summary
To protect data stored in the database that I developed, I ensured that I incorporated are wide range of security controls to help protect the database against compromises of confidentiality and integrity. In the database projects, I incorporated technical and procedural…
Download full paperFile format: .doc, available for editing
GRAB THE BEST PAPER98.5% of users find it useful
Ethics in computing or Data Protection Act
Read TextPreview

Extract of sample "Ethics in computing or Data Protection Act"

Data projection and ethics Data Protection Overview To protect data stored in the database that I developed, I ensured that I incorporated are wide range of security controls to help protect the database against compromises of confidentiality and integrity. In the database projects, I incorporated technical and procedural controls to protects that data from unauthorized access, malware infections, systems overloads, design flaws and data corruptions. These activities were carried out with the data protection act in mind
Data protection requires that comprehensive solution be availed for organizations and individuals to collect and store information in real reliable systems. This requires safeguarding data through viable planning. This may require data reliable data back up and protection. These protections required for data are regulated by the data protection Act (1998). While these Acts seemed comprehensive at the time of legislation, they have come to show that there are a number of loop holes that can be exploited by various interest groups to achieve their ends (Strobl, Cave, &, Walley, 2000).
My input and considerations
According to Strobl, Cave, &, Walley, (2000), data protection is a regulation that places me in an awkward position while doing my project on data bases. This act made it very important for me to ensure I introduce structures geared at protecting the information of the data subjects. To ensure that I never contravened the data protection Act or anybody using the databases does not override the data protection act, I ensured that the available controls provided by the existing file systems are upgraded and if possible combined to improve the level of security of the data (Per Arne Godejord, 2008).
While this was not only focused on ensuring that the data inside were protected and that the data subjects rights are upheld, I had to ensure that I had in place proper structures for Access control and auditing. However, I had to come up with plans to ensure that the authentication and encryption processes are always up to date. Updating the programs helped me maintain the integrity of the files.
Though it is a requirement of the data protection act to ensure that, the personal data are fairly processed. I had to ensure that I carried out a vulnerability assessment and compliance. This is in line with the requirement of that Act that any personal data be processed in fair and lawful manners. Vulnerability assessment and compliance is important in ensuring that data are not processed against the wish of the data subject. After assessing vulnerability, I also configured the original single factor authentication into a two-factor authentication process based on the value of the data stored in the database. Further to this, I also made sure that sensitive data were held in a maximum security. I have also ut in place structures for processing personal data and the limits for each person accessing personal data stored in the database (Akeroyd, 1991)
Application security
Application security is one of the main areas that i put a lot of effort in to ensure that the application s used in connection with the database do not overwrite the command and only execute the command given to them. This security is important for ensuring that the information are safe. I also achieved this by ensuring that i incorporate security into the database development process (Per Arne Godejord, 2008).
Countermeasures
Databases are also vulnerable to threats and attacks. However, I ensured that I incorporated countermeasures geared at mitigating the risks of such activities. Even the strongest database with the most up to data firewalls is vulnerable to attacks and threats.
Bibliography
Akeroyd, A. V. (1991) Personal information and qualitative research data: Some practical and ethical problems arising from data protection legislation, in N. G. Fielding and R. Lee (eds) Using Computers in Qualitative Research, London: Sage Publications Ltd, pp. 89-106.
Strobl, J., Cave, E. and Walley, T. (2000) Data protection legislation: interpretation and barriers to research, British Medical Journal 321(7261): 890-892.
Per Arne Godejord, (2008)."Getting Involved: Perspectives on the Use of True Projects as Tools for Developing Ethical Thinking in Computer Science Students," International Journal of Technology and Human Interaction 4.2 22-34 Read More
Cite this document
  • APA
  • MLA
  • CHICAGO
(“Ethics in computing or Data Protection Act Research Paper”, n.d.)
Ethics in computing or Data Protection Act Research Paper. Retrieved from https://studentshare.org/miscellaneous/1591732-ethics-in-computing-or-data-protection-act
(Ethics in Computing or Data Protection Act Research Paper)
Ethics in Computing or Data Protection Act Research Paper. https://studentshare.org/miscellaneous/1591732-ethics-in-computing-or-data-protection-act.
“Ethics in Computing or Data Protection Act Research Paper”, n.d. https://studentshare.org/miscellaneous/1591732-ethics-in-computing-or-data-protection-act.
  • Cited: 0 times
Comments (0)
Click to create a comment or rate a document

CHECK THESE SAMPLES OF Ethics in computing or Data Protection Act

Protection of data

...? Protection of Data in Email Communication TASK ONE IFICATION OF EXPLOITING EMAIL SYSTEMS To protect any information technology infrastructure it is necessary to have proper and sufficient security measures such as installation of security devices, configuration of firewall software, implementation of security protocols, and practices of safe and sound procedures. The content of emails and the path through which they travel to reach the destined address are one the most common security threats nowadays (Voltage 2011) Appendix 1 illustrates the interaction amongst various devices used in infrastructure to move emails from place to place around the world. There are number of organizers and...
10 Pages(2500 words)Essay

Personal Data Protection

...data is very difficult. We have quite common security breaches despite having a wide assortment of technical answers such as personal firewalls, network firewalls, solutions to operating system patching, antiviruses, intrusion detection or prevention systems, anti-spyware, and security management systems. We are not yet able to protect our data because of the fact that we are not ready to take personal responsibility in protecting our data. This is because computer and network security goes beyond simple purchase of gadgets and software for data protection. Personal responsibility for the manner in which...
3 Pages(750 words)Assignment

Ethics in Computing

...technology. There are also laws which are deemed to protect the interest of the people and this is mainly in accordance to such issues as employment, education, commercial activities and the environment (Begg, 2005). Informal guidelines to the computer ethics When one is being engaged in a computer activity especially through the internet, there are some various guidelines that one has to check so that he or she can be seen as complying with the computer ethics. If for example you want to start an online business, it is better to check if your instincts are against the venture. It is also important to note that if you can feel...
10 Pages(2500 words)Essay

The Data Protection Act

...Health taking and the Data protection Act The Data Protection Act defines a legal basis for the handling in the UK of information relating to living people. Recording data is just as necessary and important as gathering data. Significant facts should be so recorded that they can be used when and where they are needed. Records must be cumulative, accurate, complete and reliable; there must be space for additional information from time to time. The cumulative record has information concerned with the appraisal of the individual pupil usually kept on a card, sheet, folder, cards in an envelop, or a...
4 Pages(1000 words)Essay

Data Protection

...with it, and, we might say, an interest in personal privacy. The Data Protection Act 1998 represents an attempt to recognize and protect people's interests in personal information relating to them. There are many situations in which data concerning private individuals are filed on computers or stored in manual filing systems by both public and private organizations. This may be done for commercial purposes (as where a person's creditworthiness is assessed and filed by a bank or finance company) or administrative purposes (as where a government department or agency retains data relating to tax, motor vehicles or...
12 Pages(3000 words)Essay

Data Protection Act and Conducting International Trade

...personnel are able to access office computers and computer files. Employees who need access to perform their work tasks should have a computer account and access to that which is relevant to their work responsibilities only. Storage of sensitive information A major purpose of the data protection act is to “extend the present laws of Canada that protect the privacy of individuals with respect to personal information about themselves held by a government institution and that provide individuals with a right of access to that information.” (http://www.privcom.gc.ca/legislation/index_e.asp). Some...
5 Pages(1250 words)Assignment

Data Protection and privacy

...Data protection and privacy In this world of fast phased technology where there is a vast array of data that can now be easily accessed by the use of high technology devices such as computers, mobile phones, wireless GPS devices and applications such as social networking sites, the issue of data protection and privacy is at the verge of breach. People or even acquaintances may unknowingly be able to access personal information in various ways and places that can threaten a person’s privacy and most importantly a person’s security. How can a person be sure of that relevant information given to schools, workplaces, banks, healthcare...
4 Pages(1000 words)Essay

Ethics/DP/Sustainability

...Ethics/DP/Sustainability Ethics/DP/Sustainability Summary The world of computing has evolved substantially in the last decade. Theevolution can be attributed to the growing usage of the internet, creating a new technological world for individuals to interact. The high level of usage of the internet has resulted in the growing development of new, advanced and technological computers tailored to the needs of the vast users of the internet. However with the numerous users comes the responsibility of establishing computing ethics, data protection and establishing regulations that allow access to free information (Quinn, 2009). It is important to develop regulations that serve to monitor, regulate and advocate for the various aspects... in...
4 Pages(1000 words)Coursework

Computing, Society and Ethics

...the ethics. According to the written guidelines, doctors should not act per their emotions, but should follow the appropriate procedures in treating their patients. However, this is not an assurance, and they frequently commit theses offences. Therefore, the use of computing minimizes the chances of lack of ethics. In addition, during heart surgery doctors are prone to the exposure of x-rays which are harmful to their bodies. When an operation is performed by hand, both the patient and the doctor, face the risk of losing their lives. The remote machine limits the occurrence of these negativities in the treatment process (Laires 581). The innovative cardiac surgery has...
4 Pages(1000 words)Research Paper

Cryptology and Data Protection

...writing was discovered (Smith, 2015). With uses stretching from discreet communications to the war-duration combat plans, it is no surprise that new methods of cryptography appeared shortly after the extensive growth of computer communications. Telecommunications and data cryptography is essential when interacting over any unsecure channel, which comprises of almost all networks, especially the Internet (Zimmerman, 1994). This paper discusses the cryptography of information and the protection of data. Cryptography Computers have changed the Way People Keep Information Private Within the framework of every application-to-application communication, there...
5 Pages(1250 words)Research Paper
sponsored ads
We use cookies to create the best experience for you. Keep on browsing if you are OK with that, or find out how to manage cookies.

Let us find you another Research Paper on topic Ethics in computing or Data Protection Act for FREE!

Contact Us