StudentShare
Contact Us
Sign In / Sign Up for FREE
Search
Go to advanced search...
Free

Ethics in computing or Data Protection Act - Research Paper Example

Comments (0) Cite this document
Summary
To protect data stored in the database that I developed, I ensured that I incorporated are wide range of security controls to help protect the database against compromises of confidentiality and integrity. In the database projects, I incorporated technical and procedural…
Download full paperFile format: .doc, available for editing
GRAB THE BEST PAPER91.9% of users find it useful
Ethics in computing or Data Protection Act
Read TextPreview

Extract of sample "Ethics in computing or Data Protection Act"

Data projection and ethics Data Protection Overview To protect data stored in the database that I developed, I ensured that I incorporated are wide range of security controls to help protect the database against compromises of confidentiality and integrity. In the database projects, I incorporated technical and procedural controls to protects that data from unauthorized access, malware infections, systems overloads, design flaws and data corruptions. These activities were carried out with the data protection act in mind
Data protection requires that comprehensive solution be availed for organizations and individuals to collect and store information in real reliable systems. This requires safeguarding data through viable planning. This may require data reliable data back up and protection. These protections required for data are regulated by the data protection Act (1998). While these Acts seemed comprehensive at the time of legislation, they have come to show that there are a number of loop holes that can be exploited by various interest groups to achieve their ends (Strobl, Cave, &, Walley, 2000).
My input and considerations
According to Strobl, Cave, &, Walley, (2000), data protection is a regulation that places me in an awkward position while doing my project on data bases. This act made it very important for me to ensure I introduce structures geared at protecting the information of the data subjects. To ensure that I never contravened the data protection Act or anybody using the databases does not override the data protection act, I ensured that the available controls provided by the existing file systems are upgraded and if possible combined to improve the level of security of the data (Per Arne Godejord, 2008).
While this was not only focused on ensuring that the data inside were protected and that the data subjects rights are upheld, I had to ensure that I had in place proper structures for Access control and auditing. However, I had to come up with plans to ensure that the authentication and encryption processes are always up to date. Updating the programs helped me maintain the integrity of the files.
Though it is a requirement of the data protection act to ensure that, the personal data are fairly processed. I had to ensure that I carried out a vulnerability assessment and compliance. This is in line with the requirement of that Act that any personal data be processed in fair and lawful manners. Vulnerability assessment and compliance is important in ensuring that data are not processed against the wish of the data subject. After assessing vulnerability, I also configured the original single factor authentication into a two-factor authentication process based on the value of the data stored in the database. Further to this, I also made sure that sensitive data were held in a maximum security. I have also ut in place structures for processing personal data and the limits for each person accessing personal data stored in the database (Akeroyd, 1991)
Application security
Application security is one of the main areas that i put a lot of effort in to ensure that the application s used in connection with the database do not overwrite the command and only execute the command given to them. This security is important for ensuring that the information are safe. I also achieved this by ensuring that i incorporate security into the database development process (Per Arne Godejord, 2008).
Countermeasures
Databases are also vulnerable to threats and attacks. However, I ensured that I incorporated countermeasures geared at mitigating the risks of such activities. Even the strongest database with the most up to data firewalls is vulnerable to attacks and threats.
Bibliography
Akeroyd, A. V. (1991) Personal information and qualitative research data: Some practical and ethical problems arising from data protection legislation, in N. G. Fielding and R. Lee (eds) Using Computers in Qualitative Research, London: Sage Publications Ltd, pp. 89-106.
Strobl, J., Cave, E. and Walley, T. (2000) Data protection legislation: interpretation and barriers to research, British Medical Journal 321(7261): 890-892.
Per Arne Godejord, (2008)."Getting Involved: Perspectives on the Use of True Projects as Tools for Developing Ethical Thinking in Computer Science Students," International Journal of Technology and Human Interaction 4.2 22-34 Read More
Cite this document
  • APA
  • MLA
  • CHICAGO
(“Ethics in computing or Data Protection Act Research Paper”, n.d.)
Ethics in computing or Data Protection Act Research Paper. Retrieved from https://studentshare.org/miscellaneous/1591732-ethics-in-computing-or-data-protection-act
(Ethics in Computing or Data Protection Act Research Paper)
Ethics in Computing or Data Protection Act Research Paper. https://studentshare.org/miscellaneous/1591732-ethics-in-computing-or-data-protection-act.
“Ethics in Computing or Data Protection Act Research Paper”, n.d. https://studentshare.org/miscellaneous/1591732-ethics-in-computing-or-data-protection-act.
  • Cited: 0 times
Comments (0)
Click to create a comment or rate a document

CHECK THESE SAMPLES OF Ethics in computing or Data Protection Act

Protection of data

...? Protection of Data in Email Communication TASK ONE IFICATION OF EXPLOITING EMAIL SYSTEMS To protect any information technology infrastructure it is necessary to have proper and sufficient security measures such as installation of security devices, configuration of firewall software, implementation of security protocols, and practices of safe and sound procedures. The content of emails and the path through which they travel to reach the destined address are one the most common security threats nowadays (Voltage 2011) Appendix 1 illustrates the interaction amongst various devices used in infrastructure to move emails from place to place around the world. There are number of organizers and facilitators in the form of computer software...
10 Pages(2500 words)Essay

Personal Data Protection

... data is very difficult. We have quite common security breaches despite having a wide assortment of technical answers such as personal firewalls, network firewalls, solutions to operating system patching, antiviruses, intrusion detection or prevention systems, anti-spyware, and security management systems. We are not yet able to protect our data because of the fact that we are not ready to take personal responsibility in protecting our data. This is because computer and network security goes beyond simple purchase of gadgets and software for data protection. Personal responsibility for the manner in which our computers are made use of and how we do take into consideration data handling processes is necessary. For us to address and ensure...
3 Pages(750 words)Assignment

Ethics in Computing

... technology. There are also laws which are deemed to protect the interest of the people and this is mainly in accordance to such issues as employment, education, commercial activities and the environment (Begg, 2005). Informal guidelines to the computer ethics When one is being engaged in a computer activity especially through the internet, there are some various guidelines that one has to check so that he or she can be seen as complying with the computer ethics. If for example you want to start an online business, it is better to check if your instincts are against the venture. It is also important to note that if you can feel comfortable telling your mother about the venture. It is also important to note whether you would like the world...
10 Pages(2500 words)Essay

The Data Protection Act

...Health taking and the Data protection Act The Data Protection Act defines a legal basis for the handling in the UK of information relating to living people. Recording data is just as necessary and important as gathering data. Significant facts should be so recorded that they can be used when and where they are needed. Records must be cumulative, accurate, complete and reliable; there must be space for additional information from time to time. The cumulative record has information concerned with the appraisal of the individual pupil usually kept on a card, sheet, folder, cards in an envelop, or a combination of all. Records should cover the entire span of the student's school career and should be kept in a safe place. The first cumulative...
4 Pages(1000 words)Essay

Data Protection

... with it, and, we might say, an interest in personal privacy. The Data Protection Act 1998 represents an attempt to recognize and protect people's interests in personal information relating to them. There are many situations in which data concerning private individuals are filed on computers or stored in manual filing systems by both public and private organizations. This may be done for commercial purposes (as where a person's creditworthiness is assessed and filed by a bank or finance company) or administrative purposes (as where a government department or agency retains data relating to tax, motor vehicles or television licenses). One of the many problems in such records is the general threat to individual privacy posed by the collection...
12 Pages(3000 words)Essay

Data Protection Act and Conducting International Trade

... are able to access office computers and computer files. Employees who need access to perform their work tasks should have a computer account and access to that which is relevant to their work responsibilities only. Storage of sensitive information A major purpose of the data protection act is to “extend the present laws of Canada that protect the privacy of individuals with respect to personal information about themselves held by a government institution and that provide individuals with a right of access to that information.” (http://www.privcom.gc.ca/legislation/index_e.asp). Some information may be sensitive from a strategic point of view. An instance, personal information for both employees and customers, could...
5 Pages(1250 words)Assignment

Cloud Computing and Ethics

... to confidential client information, its storage on servers in the country providing inadequate legal protections; policy issue regarding data ownership; inadequacies regarding back up data; insufficiency on data encryption; policy issues to notify customers on security breaches. Legal Cloud Computing Association (LCCA) established in December, 2010 has been assigned the task to facilitate and adopt cloud computing technology within the legal and ethical framework. The LCCA has now come forward recommending law firms to protect confidential client information in the following manner. Security Law firms should know fully about vendor's security practices, its encryption protocols, storage procedures and for any likely security breach...
2 Pages(500 words)Essay

Data Protection and privacy

...Data protection and privacy In this world of fast phased technology where there is a vast array of data that can now be easily accessed by the use of high technology devices such as computers, mobile phones, wireless GPS devices and applications such as social networking sites, the issue of data protection and privacy is at the verge of breach. People or even acquaintances may unknowingly be able to access personal information in various ways and places that can threaten a person’s privacy and most importantly a person’s security. How can a person be sure of that relevant information given to schools, workplaces, banks, healthcare facilities and even in any local government firm are handled and kept securely and to what grounds can...
4 Pages(1000 words)Essay

Reinventing Data Protection

... RISK AND VULNERABILITY 1. Assessing my risks – my computer (digital) data is stored several ways such as in my hard disk drive, universal serial bus (USB) memory sticks (flash drives), smart phone memories, social media accounts, electronic mail addresses, and lately, also in digital drop boxes offered by some on-line data storage vendors. I always try to protect my sensitive data by also using digital safes (Leach, 2013). The first line of defense is use of multiple passwords; I try to use passwords which are difficult to guess so it will not be easy to gain any unauthorized access. At any rate, I try to change my passwords frequently, at least once a month. I try to use a unique password (a combination of numbers and letters, both...
1 Pages(250 words)Essay

Cryptology and Data Protection

Some experts argue that cryptography emerged suddenly sometime after writing was discovered (Smith, 2015). With uses stretching from discreet communications to the war-duration combat plans, it is no surprise that new methods of cryptography appeared shortly after the extensive growth of computer communications. Telecommunications and data cryptography is essential when interacting over any unsecure channel, which comprises of almost all networks, especially the Internet (Zimmerman, 1994). This paper discusses the cryptography of information and the protection of data.
Within the framework of every application-to-application communication, there are certain definite security necessities, comprising: Authentication which is the...
5 Pages(1250 words)Research Paper

Business Ethics in the Case of Timberland-City Year

The purpose of this study is to focus on the ethical considerations and dilemmas faced by the organization Timberland in terms of its coalition to City-Year and the steps that are taken and should be taken for the solution of those ethical issues.

In the merger of the two organizations, Timberland and City Year, there are many ethical considerations. To develop legal business relationships between Timberland and City Year and to consider the stipulations of the required business laws, the following ethical considerations should be deemed:
  • None of City Year’s earnings should be incurred to any private shareholder or an individual.
  • City Year cannot participate in any political campaign or...
6 Pages(1500 words)Case Study

The Benefits Given By the Landlord and Tenant Act 1954

Section 22 of the Landlord and Tenant (Covenants) Act 1995 inserts new provisions into the 1927 Landlord and Tenant Act and provide that “after subsection (1) of the 1927 Landlord and Tenant Act 1927 (provisions as to covenants not to assign etc. without licence or landlord’s consent) there shall be inserted –

Accordingly, in order to challenge CPD’s position, Charlotte would have to establish that their consent has been unreasonably withheld and that the circumstances pertaining to CPD’s reasons for refusal must not be in existence as an express condition of the lease2.

Moreover, in the leading case of Ashworth Frazer Limited v Gloucester City Council3, the House of Lords held t...
10 Pages(2500 words)Assignment

Data Mining and Data Fusion in Direct Marketing

Marketing is a broad concept that includes all the activities regarding the target market, segmentation, positioning, product, price, promotion, and distribution. Marketing also includes the activities of selling the final products and providing after-sales services. Today marketing is done in various forms, but conceptually there are only two different forms of marketing, one is direct marketing and another one is indirect marketing. This report is all about direct marketing which is one of the oldest concepts of marketing. Since the present age is the age of information, it is quite expected that each and everything in business would be influenced by ‘information’. Direct marketing is not an exception. It is also inf...
6 Pages(1500 words)Coursework

Description of Data Warehousing

It is used in the process of decision making because it keeps the past record and future decisions are usually made on the basis of past records.

It is best for the organization where they have homogeneous or similar data. It becomes difficult when it has to deal with heterogeneous data from different operational systems. Different developers and designers adapted different ways to design a data warehouse. The few examples are the there used to be no consistency in encoding, and there were incompatible naming conventions with different physical attributes and their measurements, etc. it depends mainly on integrating the mental models of the designers. According to Bellevue (2002), it is usually required to extract the m...
10 Pages(2500 words)Coursework

Blackstones Guide to the Land Registration Act 2002

Additionally, whilst M bought the property unaware of the other interests, he may still be bound by some of them.
With regard to Adam’s option to purchase the property, it is evident that Adam entered into a written contract enforceable by Adam’s consideration of £1,000 paid for the 10-year option. As such, options are usually minor interests and therefore protected as a notice on the register under section 32 of the LRA. However, it doesn’t appear that the option was registered. Nevertheless, M could still be bound by Adam’s right as an overriding interest3. For example, Schedule 3, paragraph 2 of the LRA protects the overriding interests of those with rights to the property that are in actual o...
6 Pages(1500 words)Assignment

Relevance of Kantian Approach to Ethics to Business

These duties Kant named as the categorical imperative (Bowie, 1999). Kant considered that the “basis for the categorical imperative was the reason” (Kant and Deontology). Categorical imperative Kant considered in different ways, for example:
Therefore Kant claimed that individuals follow laws of their choices. Human beings are free and choose themselves how to act, be moral, rational, etc. In compliance with Kant, the individual is autonomous; he lives his life basing on his intentions and reasons and doesn’t care about intentions and reasons of others (Kant and Deontology). There can be traced an idea that an individual as an ‘innocent’ object focused on his own intentions and reasons is of high...
6 Pages(1500 words)Assignment

Logan Act Violations via Foreign Policy

Former Presidents of the United States have been permitted to engage in foreign policy initiatives, even though technically such actions violate the 1799 Logan Act. However, the lack of successful prosecutions, or even indictments, is not in itself unusual given the legal and political convention surrounding the Act itself. For example, few non-Presidents have been charged in the two hundred years since the Logan Act was passed by Congress. As such, the Act appears to be designed more as a preventative measure, something designed to stop political or diplomatic excess by private citizens, rather than a statute with any actual teeth. Consequently, former Presidents have been allowed to engage quite freely in the diplomatic sphere w...
6 Pages(1500 words)Essay

The Impact of Protection Policies on the Australia Aboriginal People of Today

Missionaries, clergymen, and humanitarians took up the Aboriginal cause at a time when so many colonialists looked on with indifference at the Aboriginal people of Australia. The missionaries did this because they believed that all human beings, Aboriginals and Europeans alike, were created in the image of God2. The missionaries and humanitarians denounced the theft of the Aboriginal land3. The policy of protection marked the establishment of schools for the Aboriginal people.

The first culture clash between the Aboriginals and the Europeans was over clothing4. The Europeans were used to covering themselves up completely5. As a result, the Europeans were shocked to see naked Aboriginals roaming around freely6. The Abori...
6 Pages(1500 words)Article

Business Ethics of Wal Mart Company

The lack of ethics is one that results in complications such as loss of customer loyalty, inability to continue to progress in society and legalities that can cause the business to become hindered when selling products or services.

A company that is taking shape in the global market is Wal – Mart a superstore that is known for low prices on a variety of products. Consumers that are familiar with Wal – Mart often attribute the products offered by this corporation as convenient, easy to use and at lower prices than other stores. However, there are also continuous questions of how the employees, suppliers, and customers are treated when looking at ethical considerations. One of the common problems that many ha...
6 Pages(1500 words)Case Study

The Sarbanes Oxley Act on the Ethical Management of IT

The new system of regulation for fraud-free corporate reporting has been put to operate as per the Sarbanes-Oxley Act which was passed in 2002 against corporate financial reporters such as self-regulating accountants and organizational accounting departments. Sarbanes-Oxley Act is implementing some of the guidelines under the authorities of Congress and other accounting institutions. But it seems that Sarbanes-Oxley Act, together with other bodies such as Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOC), Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), etc are unable to provide justifications for the stoppage of such unscrupulous activities (Engel, Hayes, & Wang, 2005). It had been observed that organizations may somehow avert futur...
6 Pages(1500 words)Coursework
sponsored ads
We use cookies to create the best experience for you. Keep on browsing if you are OK with that, or find out how to manage cookies.

Let us find you another Research Paper on topic Ethics in computing or Data Protection Act for FREE!

Contact Us