StudentShare
[…] Slack indicated that sometimes it calls for collaboration of the CPS and police in ensuring children are safe in Texas. A perfect example is that CPS has mandate of removing a child from an abusive environment prior to charging of the responsible person with abuse (Myers, 2010). Statues and regulations The statues and regulations that govern the child abuse aspect in Texas are contained in chapter 261 of the Texas state’s statues. This is under the family code section. Section 261.001 gives the general guideline of the actions that can be termed as child abuse. For example part A of this section indicates that “(mental or emotional injury to a child that results in an observable and material impairment in the childs growth, development, or psychological functioning;” is one of the actions that can be categorized as child abuse alongside other actions as indicated in section 001 of chapter 261. The entire chapter 261 of the Texas statues gives a detailed structure of how the child abused is determined